Quick Links

Useful Links

Hermitage Parimary School

Governors Attendance Records

Governors' Attendance Records

Full Governing Body Information

Name of Governor

Roles and

appointment

Date

appointed

End of term

of office

Committee

membership  

Link

Governor

Declaration of Business

Interests 2019-2020

Sophie Alcock Headteacher 01/09/2021 Not applicable

Resources Committee

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 
Zoe Howe Previous Headteacher 01/09/2009

31/08/2021

(Term ended)

Resources Committee

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

Trustee of local project
Polly Jones

Chair of Governing Body.

Community Governor

08/10/2013

 

25/11/2022

Resources Committee

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

SEND and Inclusion  Director of a local Business
Karen Attard Associate Governor 29/06/2021

 

Preet Serai Associate Governor 29/06/2021

 

Yasemin Lamy Parent Governor 22/03/2016

21/03/2020

(Term ended)

Richard Tyndall

Local Authority Governor

 

Safeguarding Governor

28/11/2017 25/11/2022

 Chair of Resources Committee

 

 

Finance, Premises and Resources

Freelance Consultant for LBTH.

Freelance Consultant for National Governance Association.

Partner is Trustee and Chair of Trustee at another school.

Maartje Guessens Co-opted 28/11/2017

27/11/2021

(Term ended)

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

Modern Foreign Languages and Humanities None declared

 

Jagdish Menezes
Co-opted Governor 23/11/2021

 22/11/2025

 

 

   

Melissa

Jorgensen

Parent Governor 26/11/2018

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Pay Committee

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

Donna Francis

Community Governor 02/07/2019

01/07/2023

(Resigned on 12/02/2021)

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Resources Committee

Premises/Health and Safety

Sayed Miah

Co-opted Governor 26/11/2019 25/11/2023

Vice Chair of Pay Committee

 

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

ICT

 

Mathematics

Mic Wright

Parent Governor

 

Vice Chair of Governing Body

30/03/2020 30/03/2024

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Resources Committee

English

Mamoona Ayub

Parent Governor 30/03/2020

30/03/2024

(Term ended)

Vice Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Resources Committee

Curriculum

Zeenath Hussain

Parent Governor 30/03/2020

30/03/2024

(Resigned on 14/04/2021)

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Resources Committee

Kael Long

Staff Governor 20/10/2020

19/10/2024

Teaching and Learning Committee

Helen Donovan

Co-opted Governor 29/06/2021

28/06/2025

Resources Committee

SEND and Inclusion

Benjamin Cockfield

Co-opted Governor 11/02/2022

10/02/2026

 

Full Governing Body - Attendance Records

Name of Governor

Roles and

appointment

24/11/20 01/03/20 23/03/20 29/06/21 23/11/21 22/03/22
Sophie Alcock Headteacher N/A N/A N/A N/A Present Present
Zoe Howe Previous Headteacher Present Present Present Present N/A N/A
Polly Jones

Chair of Governing Body.

Community Governor

Present Present Present Present Present Present
Richard Tyndall

Local Authority Governor

 

Safeguarding Governor

Present Present Present Present Present Present

Karen Attard

Deputy Head N/A N/A N/A Present Present Present

Preet Serai

Deputy Head N/A N/A N/A Present Absent Absent

 

Benjamin Cockfield
Parent Governor N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Present
Maartje Guessens Co-opted Present Absent Present Present Absent N/A

Donna Francis

Co-opted Present N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Sayed Miah

Co-opted Present Present Present Absent Present Absent

Melissa

Jorgensen

Parent Governor Present Present Present  Present Present Present
Mic Wright Parent Governor Present Present Present Present Present Absent
Mamoona Ayub Parent Governor Present Present Absent Present Present Present
Zeenath Hussain Parent Governor Present Present Present N/A N/A N/A
Kael Long Staff Governor Present Present Present Present Present Present
Helen Donovan Co-opted N/A N/A N/A Present Present Present
Jagdish Menezes Co-opted N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A  Present

Resources Committee - Attendance

Name of Governor 06/10/20 02/02/21 18/05/21 05/10/21 23/11/21
Sophie Alcock N/A N/A N/A Present Present
Zoe Howe Present Present Present N/A N/A
Polly Jones Present Present Present Present Present
Richard Tyndall Present Present Present Present Present
Karen Attard N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Patric Sherwin Present N/A N/A N/A N/A
Donna Francis Present Absent N/A N/A N/A
Mic Wright Present Present Present Present Present
Mamoona Ayub Present Absent Absent Absent Absent
Helen Donovan N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Teaching & Learning Committee - Attendance

Name of Governor 19/05/20 06/10/20 02/02/20 18/05/21 05/10/21
Sophie Alcock N/A N/A N/A N/A Present
Zoe Howe Present Present Present Present N/A
Polly Jones Present Present Present Present Present
Richard Tyndall Present Present N/A N/A N/A
Karen Attard N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Preet Serai N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Maartje Guessens Present Present Absent Present Present
Donna Francis Present Present Absent N/A N/A
Sayed Miah Absent Present Present Present Present
Melissa Jorgensen Present Present Present Present Present
Mic Wright Present Present Present Present Present
Mamoona Ayub Present Present Present Present Present
Kael Long  N/A  N/A  Present  Present Present
Zeenath Hussain Present Absent Absent N/A N/A