Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Staffing

Staff and classes - 2020-2021

The staff at Hermitage are...

Zoë Howe - Headteacher

Karen Attard - Deputy Headteacher and Inclusion Co-ordinator

Preet Serai - Deputy Headteacher and Key stage 1 Co-ordinator

Rachel Wild - Assistant Headteacher and Lower Key Stage 2 Co-ordinator

Tanya Matin - Office Manager

Yasmeen Patel - Office Assistant

Rebekah Thoma - Office Assistant

Susan Packham - Bursar

Patric Sherwin - Premises Manager

Shorif Ahmed - Learning Mentor and playcentre Manager

Tracey Pace - Learning Mentor and Parent Liaison

We are a school that is excited by change and love learning about new things, so every year, the class names are changed and we choose an inspiring and creative theme.

The school year starts with a whole school cross curricular mini project where we learn more about our chosen person and produce work to share and display around the school. So far our themes have been; artists with links to the French speaking world, to help us to understand more about French culture; artists from cities that have hosted the Olympic Games; architects of iconic buildings in London; textile and fashion designers who have had an impact on the way we live and dress, Philosophers and Great Thinkers, Human Right Activists

This year our theme is 'People whose ideas, inventions and innovations have helped to make this world a better place.'

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery - Otele Class

Saphina teaches this class, supported by nursery nurses Fatema, Runa A and Amina Shohenaz specifically supporting inclusion.

Reception 1 - Rantzen Class

Ally teaches this class, supported by Deka

Reception 2 - Scheffler Class

Sheila teaches this class, supported by Jakira

Key Stage 1

Year 1 - Seacole class

Mozlufa teaches this class, supported by Jahanara

Year 1/2 - Thunberg Class

 Daphne teaches this class, supported by Shahnaz (HLTA)

Parul providing inclusion support.

Year 2 -Kofoworola class

Kristan teaches this class, supported by Abdul (HLTA)

Tracey works across all three classes, providing learning mentor and inclusion support.

Key Stage 2

Year 3 - Vernon class

Shipa teaches this class, supported by Runa B (HLTA) and Ambiya (HLTA)

Wollette providing inclusion support

Year 3/4 - Angelou class

Micah teaches this class, supported by Runa B (HLTA) and Ambiya (HLTA)

Pearl providing inclusion support

Year 4 - Berners-Lee class

Kael teaches this class, supported by Runa B (HLTA) and Ambiya (HLTA)

Year 5 - West class

Michael teaches this class, supported by Sanam (HLTA) and Rubena (HLTA)

Year 5/6 - Sagan class

Toby teaches this class, supported by Sanam (HLTA) and Rubena (HLTA)

Jessie providing inclusion support

Year 6 - Bevan class

Rachel and Natalie teaches this class, supported by Rubena (HLTA) and

                                                                                              Sanam (HLTA)

Shorif is our learning mentor and he works across all Key Stage 2 classes.

Specialist Teachers

Hermitage has specialist teachers for French, Music and PE

Nathalie teaches French to children across the school, starting in the Nursery with rhymes and songs, to conversational French in key stage two. She organises our fantastic French residential, where we put our French to the test!

We also have Iveta who teaches different sports and fitness activities at lunchtimes.

We're a percussion specialist school and every child, from Nursery to Year 6, is taught by a percussion teacher. Progressing from African Drumming in Early years and Key stage 1, to Glockenspiel in lower key stage 2, to Steel Pan ensembles in upper key stage 2.

Jonathan teaches EYFS African drumming.

Stathis teaches KS1 African drumming.

Pranay and Lee teach LKS2 Glockenspiel.

Justin teaches UKS2 steel pans.

Stefano is our specialist PE teacher and he teaches PE across the school.